Kyron Healing Centre

Privacy Policy

Kyron Healing Centre (Practice) takes your privacy seriously. Privacy protection and confidentiality of personal information is essential for quality health and wellness care and we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we handle about you. This policy explains:

  • how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information;
  • how you may access your personal information;
  • how we protect the quality and security of your personal information;
  • how you may seek correction of any personal information we hold; and
  • how you may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

All clients who attend the Practice may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is also located on our website at www.kyron.com.au and forms part of the Terms and Conditions which govern your use of that site. By using our site you consent to by bound by this Privacy Policy.

In addition to our professional and ethical obligations, at a minimum, our Practice handles your personal information in accordance with the federal Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). More information about the APPs can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au or in hard copy on request from our Practice reception.

Collection of information

The Practice collects and holds personal information about you so that we may properly assess, treat and be proactive in your health and wellness needs. The type of personal information we collect may include:

  • personal details (name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers, emergency contacts);
  • your medical history;
  • notes made during the course of a medical consultation;
  • referral to other health services providers;
  • results and reports received from other health service providers; and
  • credit card or direct debit information for billing purposes.

Wherever practicable we will collect this information from you personally - either at the Practice, over the phone, via written correspondence or via the internet.

In some instances, we may need to collect information about you from other sources such as referring doctors or other health care providers. In an emergency, we may collect information from your immediate family, friends or carers.

Use and disclosure

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for purposes directly related to providing you with quality care, or in ways you would reasonably expect us to use it in order to provide you with this service.

This includes use or disclosure:

  • with other health care providers involved in your care;
  • to the Practice’s staff for billing and other administrative/business tasks necessary to run our practice. Our staff are trained in the handling of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • to your health insurance fund or other organisations responsible for the financial aspects of your care;
  • to our information technology providers;
  • where required by law, for example, pursuant to a subpoena or a statutory disclosure requirement; and/or
  • to insurers or lawyers for the defence of a medical claim.

Other than in the course of providing our services or as otherwise set out above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent.

Information Quality

We aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. To assist in that process our staff may ask you to confirm that your personal details are correct when you attend a consultation. Please let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date.

Storage

Our Practice takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, by:

  • securing our premises;
  • using passwords on all electronic systems and databases and varying access levels to protect electronic information;
  • secure back-up data is stored off-site; and;
  • storing hard copy records in secure filing cabinets or rooms that are accessible only to Practice staff.

However, due to the open nature of internet communications, we do not accept responsibility for any consequences of unauthorised access to your information whilst stored or during its transmission.

Use of Cookies

Some of the pages found on our website use “cookies” to help gather information from visitors to our site, such as the date and time you accessed the site, the pages you visit and the internet address of the website from which you accessed the site. This includes information collected by third party advertisers on our site. Cookies are pieces of software code sent from a website to each user and stored as small files within their hard drive. Cookies help us to provide you with services and features tailored to your needs when you visit our site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them, although that may mean that certain functions on our site may not work correctly. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. They let us know what you find interesting and useful, which allows us to keep improving our site and provide you with a more personalised service.

Access to your personal information

At your request and/or where we are required by law to do so, we will confirm the personal information we hold about you, update your information and/or remove your information. We will endeavour to address your request in a timely manner.

What happens if you choose to withhold your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the Practice with the personal details requested, it may limit our ability to provide you with full service. We encourage you to discuss your concerns with our reception staff prior to your first consultation or with your practitioner.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law prohibits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services unless you consent. We do not use your personal information for direct marketing.

What should I do if I have a privacy complaint?

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal information has been handled by our Practices, please put it in writing and address it to our Practice Manager, Kyron Healing Centre, 16A Druid Avenue, Stirling SA 5152. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days, and endeavour to provide a full response within 30 days of receipt.

If you have a query regarding our Practice’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager who will be happy to discuss the matter with you.